Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Frequently Asked Questions

 
1.  Does ECSA have an online CPD recording system for me to record and monitor my progress?
             
           Yes, the online recording system can be accessed by clicking on the following link.
   
 
 
 
2.  Cannot login to the CPD portal to record my CPD activities?
             
            The CPD recording system is only accessible with Internet Explorer, and the link provides detailed steps to follow.
 
 
 
 
3.  I forgot my login details?
 
           a.  Hint: Your login is the same as your ECSA registration number.
           b.  Hint: Your password is your SA ID number or your Passport number.
           c.  Verification of your registration number can be obtained from the ECSA website under “Who is registered?"
 
 
4.  What is the difference between an annum/year and a cycle?

           
An annum/year refers to twelve (12) months.  A cycle refers to five (5) years.
 
 
5.  What are the different categories in which CPD credits can be claimed?

            There are 3 categories in which CPD credits can be obtained, namely:

                Category 1: Developmental Activities – for the attendance of validated structured/developmental activities such as
                conferences, congresses, large group workshops etc.
                Category 2: Work-based Activities – for performing your day-to-day engineering related work and for mentoring of
                candidate engineers in the workplace.
                Category 3: Individual Activities – for being a member of ECSA recognised voluntary association and doing other
                activities that relate to engineering. 

                Refer to the CPD Rules for a detailed explanation of these categories.
 
 
6.  What is the minimum number of CPD credits which one should accumulate in a five (5) year cycle?

           
The registered person needs to obtain a minimum twenty-five (25) credits over a five (5) year cycle.  The registered
            person needs to obtain a minimum of 3 credits per year and a minimum of five (5) credits on Category 1:
            Developmental Activities in a cycle.
 
 
7.  Who can validate activities for Category 1: Developmental Activities?

           
Only ECSA recognised Voluntary Associations and Tertiary Institutions with accredited engineering programs may
            validate activities for Category 1: Developmental Activities.
 
8.  How do I confirm that an activity was indeed validated?
           
All CPD activities that have been validated are listed on the ECSA’s website. Confirmation can be obtained by
            means of the following CPD activities link.
   
 
 
9.  Who do I contact if I require assistance with the requirements of CPD?

           
You can e-mail ECSA at cpd@ecsa.co.za for any CPD enquiries.

 
 
10. How do I record my CPD activities?
           
           
The following link provides a guide to assist registered persons with the recording of their CPD activities.
 
 
 
 
11. What is CPD?

           
CPD is Continuing Professional Development which facilitates a mechanism through which registered persons are
            able to renew their registration with ECSA. Section 22(1) of the Engineering Profession Act, 2000 (Act 46 of 2000)
            requires that a registered person has to renew his or her registration and has to ‘apply’ in the prescribed manner, to
            the Council for the renewal of his or her registration.
 
 
12. Where can I obtain the required CPD related forms?

           
All related forms for CPD may be obtained by accessing the following link.
 
 
 
13. When does my cycle expire?

           
The five (5) year cycle of each registered person commences on the anniversary of the date on which such a
           registered person was registered by the Council, which is the date that appears on the person’s certificate of
           registration issued by the Council.  This date also constitutes the expiry date of their cycle and the date they have to
           renew their registration.
 
 
14. There are no service provider’s offering CPD activities in my area, how do I attain CPD credits?

         
Some VA's provide online CPD activities for Category 1: credits.  Category 3 credits can also be obtained from
          reading technical articles in technical publications and answering some controlled questions.  Generally there will be
          activities in all of the main centres throughout South Africa.
 
 
15.   CPD courses are quite expensive and unaffordable, is there a way to mitigate the cost?

           
CPD Courses need not be very expensive. VA's and other bodies provide much cheaper courses. We live in a free
            market economy and market forces regulate the cost. VA's provide free presentations that have CPD credits.
 
 
16. Why does ECSA grant CPD points for membership of Voluntary Associations?

           
Voluntary Associations provide facilities for networking with other engineering peers and opportunities for
            professional development by reading technical and by attending technical talks and presentations; ECSA
            recognises the value of being a member of a VA.
 
 
17. If I further my studies and obtain a post graduate qualification, will this count towards my CPD credits?

           
The completion of a post graduate degree gives an applicant five (5) CPD credits in Category 3: Individual Activities. 
 
 
18. One way of obtaining CPD credits is by reading a technical publication.  How does ECSA verify this?
           
           
ECSA relies on one adhering to the Code of Conduct and this can also be verified by an audit process as stipulated
            in Section 6 of the Rules on CPD.
 
 
19. I am a member of an international VA, can I submit activities completed through this VA for ECSA CPD
      credits?


            International activities may be acceptable.  The registered person must apply to ECSA for evaluation and approval of
            such an activity by completing an application for evaluation of international activities (Form ECPD5) and providing the
            required information.
 
 
20. Am I allowed to repeat a CPD activity and resubmit as part of my CPD portfolio?

            ECSA will not condone a repeat activity within a year as no new knowledge is obtained however a refresher activity
            is accepted provided it is in another year within the same cycle.
 
 
21. Would registration with other statutory councils or bodies count as CPD credits?

            Registration with another body does not constitute keeping up to date or learning and is thus not acceptable for
            CPD credits.
 
 
22. If I completed an activity locally which is not validated, can I submit the evidence to enable me to
      accumulate CPD credits?

            No.  A local activity which was not validated cannot be claimed under Category 1: Developmental Activities.
 
23. I am due to renew my registration, however, in the past five (5) years I have failed to accumulate any CPD
      credits, is there any remedial course for my case?

           
The Council may, upon receipt of a fully motivated and substantiated application from any registered person, grant
            exemption from the requirements of these rules for such period within the five year cycle as the council may deem
            appropriate and reasonable (refer to section 8, of the Rules on CPD). This cannot be condoned indefinitely.
            Renewal of registration is a formal process and application for renewal of registration must be made to Council in the
            prescribed manner, whether you have the necessary credits or not. If this is not done your registration will lapse.
 
24. I work as a manager, and am no longer strictly performing practical engineering functions, how can I
      accumulate CPD credits to keep my registration?
 
            Engineering Managers still take engineering decisions and use engineering principles in making these decisions.
            Keeping up to date and meeting CPD requirements is still vital for the individual who wants to remain registered.
 
25. As a Candidate Engineer do I need to present CPD evidence?
 
            The CPD policy as such does not apply to candidates. However as a candidate you are required to continue learning
            which is called Initial Professional Development (IPD) which is required when applying for registration in order to
            meet Outcome 11. Attending CPD courses for purposes of IPD also helps you to develop other competencies.
            Validation of IPD activities is not required for ECSA registration